Home » Blog » Can a felon possess a gun?
[…] Federal Laws

Bulk Ammo for Sale at Lucky Gunner

The federal government has enacted several laws that prohibit felons from possessing firearms. The most significant of these laws is the Firearms Owners Protection Act (FOPA) of 1986, which amended the Gun Control Act of 1968. FOPA makes it illegal for any person who has been convicted of a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year to possess a firearm or ammunition.

18 U.S.C. § 922(g)

The relevant provision of FOPA is 18 U.S.C. § 922(g), which states:

"It shall be unlawful for any person—

  • Who has been convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year;
  • Who is a fugitive from justice;
  • Who is an unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802));
  • Who has been adjudicated as a mental defective or who has been committed to a mental institution;
  • Who, being an alien, is illegally or unlawfully in the United States;
  • Who has been discharged from the Armed Forces under dishonorable conditions;
  • Who, having been a citizen of the United States, has renounced his citizenship;
  • Who is subject to a court order that restrains such person from harassing, stalking, or threatening an intimate partner of such person or child of such intimate partner, or engaging in other conduct that would place that person in reasonable fear of bodily injury to the partner or child, or to knowingly receive or possess a firearm or ammunition; or
  • Who, in the case of a State that has not opted out of the provisions of this paragraph, has been convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence, to ship, transport, or receive any firearm or ammunition; or to possess any firearm or ammunition."

State Laws

While federal law provides a general framework for the possession of firearms by felons, state laws also play a crucial role in regulating the possession of guns by individuals with criminal records.